CRB Blowing Fuse

Joined
Aug 3, 2016
Messages
175
Location
Salt Lake City, UT
Name
Eric
I recently picked up a CRB second hand and on the last few jobs it keeps blowing the fuse that’s on the side of the CRB. Last job it would only do about half a room before tripping and I’d have to wait a bit before it would let me reset it. Any ideas where to look first to fix it?
 

The Great Oz

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2006
Messages
4,832
Location
seattle
Name
bryan
Since it takes time to pop it probably isn't a loose wire causing a short.

Look for sticky bits or build-up that are causing resistance to spinning and may be overtaxing the motor. Once everything moves easily you might have to replace the breaker itself as they get weaker the more they pop.

Could just be a bad motivator.
1638406091023.jpeg
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Messages
1,785
Location
N GA
Name
BradFenstermaker
Pull the brushes out and remove bearing caps. See how rough the bearings feel while hand spinning. I had to pull mine completely out. Soaked and cleaned with brush and air pressure.
Go slow and be patient. You will end up tearing the whole machine down.

Could also pull the motor cover and check wires for anything loose or cracked solder.

I bought a 15 in abused and stripped gear. What a major PITA to repair. But a great deal and value for me.

These CRB are pretty tough and have a few weaker parts designed to save the motor if strained to much.
 

Jim Martin

Supportive Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2006
Messages
10,858
Location
Arizona
Name
Jim Martin
This is what I did when ever I was in the industry... the first thing when it started giving me issues on both my CRB's was by pass the reset/fuse... It is nothing but a weak link on the machine.. Clean it like your suspossed to and you will not have any problems... I ran them for years like this.. Every job... Everyday.. without a single issue...
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2016
Messages
175
Location
Salt Lake City, UT
Name
Eric
Thanks for the replies guys. I took the brushes out and the side covers and everything looks ok. Nothing obvious that could be binding it up. I bought it used but it was only used a few times before I bought it so hopefully it's not the motor. I usually lift it off the floor when I start it so it starts easier. Maybe I'll just bypass the fuse like Jim suggested.
 

Reg Rogers

Member
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
59
Location
Atlanta
Name
Reg Rogers
Who is the manufacturer?

There are a few reasons a breaker may trip-

1- breaker is weak. Once a breaker trips, it gets weaker and trips easier.

2- resistance on the drive train. Either brushes aren’t broken in or bearings going bad. When brushes are new, they grip carpet much like Velcro and provide extra resistance on motor. Break them in on concrete for a few minutes to be sure.

3- short in cord. Typically in area where it enters the side plate. Check it out just in case.

Don’t bypass the breaker. Replace it. It’s there for a reason… If it still trips, the machine has an issue - figure out the resistance. If you need help let me know
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2016
Messages
175
Location
Salt Lake City, UT
Name
Eric
Hey Reg,
It's one of yours, Carpet Cleaner America brand. I doubt the brushes have been broken in and that combined with them being the stiff black brushes is probably my issue. I'm going to break them in and get some blue brushes soon too. Is it possible to order a new breaker direct from you?
Thanks!
 

Reg Rogers

Member
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
59
Location
Atlanta
Name
Reg Rogers
Hey Reg,
It's one of yours, Carpet Cleaner America brand. I doubt the brushes have been broken in and that combined with them being the stiff black brushes is probably my issue. I'm going to break them in and get some blue brushes soon too. Is it possible to order a new breaker direct from you?
Thanks!
You’d need to get through a distributor of your choice. Anyone of them can get it- who’s your fav? Some have in stock and some drop ship.


Is it a TM4? Part number is E 39

 
  • Like
Reactions: Cleanworks
Joined
Aug 3, 2016
Messages
175
Location
Salt Lake City, UT
Name
Eric
Last edited:

Reg Rogers

Member
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
59
Location
Atlanta
Name
Reg Rogers
Looks like I might have the Pro45. Mine doesn't have this black box that is on the TM5.

Do the Pro45 and TM5 use different brushes? Mine are 18.5".

View attachment 112411
Yes they use different brushes. Sounds like a pro 45. Current pro 45s have the outlet on the back like the tms. Must be an older one.

That part # is G 39.

If that doesn’t solve it you have the option to send it to us and we can check it out for you. We service a lot of machines for folks all over the US.

Let me know if you need that option.
 

Latest posts

Top Bottom