Amp load meter?

Discussion in 'Water, Fire, & Smoke Damage' started by Stevie Bs, Feb 28, 2017.

  1. Stevie Bs
    Stevie Bs

    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,397
    Anyone use an amp load meter to determine how many amps are being used on a circuit?
    I'm trying to find one that has an 120 outlet plug on it and is easy to use. Any suggestions?
    Thanks in advance!
  2. dealtimeman
    dealtimeman

    Everyday is Saturday.

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,761
    Location:
    Fort Worth , Texas
    Name:
    Michael
    Good luck, I eve been looking for one for years,closest I have found displays all amperage through one outlet but not whole Çircuit.

    Please let me know if something has changed and you do find something.
    Stevie Bs likes this.
  3. dgardner
    dgardner

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,108
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Name:
    Dan Gardner
    Michael is right. Such an instrument doesn't exist, and probably never will. To measure amps the current (or the magnetic field it generates) must pass through the meter. The only place the total current flows is in the wire between breaker and the first outlet.

    If you're willing to pop the breaker panel faceplate and clamp a meter around the branch circuit wire then an inexpensive meter (clamp-on amp probe) already exists, but not very practical (or safe) for non-electrician use.
  4. Green Clean LLC
    Green Clean LLC

    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Shelbyville, KY
    Name:
    Haylie Lewis
    This might Help, Not an entire circuit tho.

  5. dgardner
    dgardner

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,108
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Name:
    Dan Gardner
    Like Michael mentioned, only reads what is plugged in to that one outlet, still no clue as to the total current on the circuit.
  6. Larry Cobb
    Larry Cobb

    Supportive Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5,576
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas USA
    Name:
    Larry Cobb
    There are some new meters that check the capacity of a circuit by applying a brief current load and looking at the voltage drop.

    We like this model ( $249) : circuittest.jpg
    Stevie Bs likes this.
  7. dgardner
    dgardner

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,108
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Name:
    Dan Gardner
    That is a nice instrument, but it still doesn't tell you the load that is currently on the circuit. It will impose it's own load on the circuit to measure impedance and voltage drop, neither of which answers the OP's question...

    CT80Features.jpg
    Lee Stockwell likes this.
  8. Stevie Bs
    Stevie Bs

    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,397
    So, what do you guys do? Just plug in equipment until the breaker trips?
    Just looking for a better way.
  9. Desk Jockey
    Desk Jockey

    The ONE

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    53,185
    Location:
    a planet far far away
    Name:
    uhh huh youuu got it!
    Many many many decades ago, back when Gozilla was a baby lizard. I used to plugged everything we need and waited to see if it popped.

    If it did we ran extension cords and moved equipment off the same circuit.

    Thank gawwwd those days are gone!

    Yep, now the guys setup everything they need and wait for it to pop. :shifty:

    Daisy chain capable, low amp draw equipment allows fewer issues with breakers. Fewer extension cords too.
    Nate The Great likes this.
  10. Lee Stockwell
    Lee Stockwell

    FOJL

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    13,296
    Location:
    Benton KY USA
    Name:
    Lee Stockwell
    Been through all that.

    ...bought a TM.
    Desk Jockey likes this.
  11. Cleanworks
    Cleanworks

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    6,112
    Location:
    New Westminster,BC
    Name:
    Ron Marriott
    Great post Haylie. I have a clamp meter that I use to test all my machinery and it is a pain to open up everything and find the hot wire. This makes it a lot easier.
  12. Green Clean LLC
    Green Clean LLC

    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Shelbyville, KY
    Name:
    Haylie Lewis
    There are simple ways to determine the load on the entire circuit. It's simple. Think about it dgardner. Google can't help you.
  13. dgardner
    dgardner

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,108
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Name:
    Dan Gardner
    I outlined a simple way in my previous post, but if there are other ways, enlighten me. Always enjoy learning something new.
  14. Lee Stockwell
    Lee Stockwell

    FOJL

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    13,296
    Location:
    Benton KY USA
    Name:
    Lee Stockwell
    Enlighten me as well.

    To think MSU let me down.
    dgardner likes this.
  15. Cleanworks
    Cleanworks

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    6,112
    Location:
    New Westminster,BC
    Name:
    Ron Marriott
    Me too please.
  16. Cleanworks
    Cleanworks

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    6,112
    Location:
    New Westminster,BC
    Name:
    Ron Marriott
    Guess we'll never know.
  17. dgardner
    dgardner

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,108
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Name:
    Dan Gardner
    Responses like that really bug me.

    If the person really does know the answer but just won't tell us - then why even post? Just to make all of us feel somehow inferior?

    I suspect that such comments usually indicate the poster doesn't really have a clue.
    Lee Stockwell likes this.
  18. Cleanworks
    Cleanworks

    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    6,112
    Location:
    New Westminster,BC
    Name:
    Ron Marriott
    I brought a pile lifter to an electrician's shop once to determine the amperage draw and he had a meter that he plugged into a clean 15 amp circuit and plugged the pile lifter into it. He knew before hand that it was a clean circuit. The pile lifter registered a short 30 amp draw on start up and dropped to about 13 amps continuous. In the real world, it means start your pile lifter with the brush off the carpet, then lower it when you hear the click of the dual capacitors. If there is a meter that you can plug into a socket that will tell you if there is already a current draw, I want one. I constantly run into renovated buildings with ground fault interuptor plugs in the bathrooms that turn out to be on the same circuit with the lights and the hallway lights and plugs.
  19. Green Clean LLC
    Green Clean LLC

    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Shelbyville, KY
    Name:
    Haylie Lewis
    Give you a hint...

    It's something you do on every water damage.

    And Dan, don't hate... your part time involvement, does not give you enough street credit.
  20. Lee Stockwell
    Lee Stockwell

    FOJL

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    13,296
    Location:
    Benton KY USA
    Name:
    Lee Stockwell
    Back up your apparent arrogance with facts please...
    Cleanworks likes this.

Share This Page